ConvertKit Pricing 2026: Plans, Costs, Hidden Fees & Which Plan Is Best?

ConvertKit pricing explained: compare Free, Creator and Pro plans, hidden fees, subscriber costs, features, and find the best plan for you.
convertkit-pricing-plans-hidden-costs

If you are comparing ConvertKit pricing before choosing an email marketing platform, the biggest question is not simply “How much does ConvertKit cost?” It is whether you are paying for features you actually need.

ConvertKit is now called Kit, but many creators still search for ConvertKit pricing, ConvertKit plans, and ConvertKit reviews because the platform built its reputation under the ConvertKit name.

Today, Kit offers a free Newsletter plan for up to 10,000 subscribers, plus paid Creator and Pro plans for businesses that need advanced automation, integrations, analytics, collaboration, and growth tools. The paid plans scale according to the number of active subscribers in your account.

That pricing structure can be excellent for a new creator—but it can become considerably more expensive as your audience grows.

So, is ConvertKit worth it?

For many bloggers, newsletter creators, podcasters, course creators, and digital-product businesses, yes. But the right answer depends heavily on your subscriber count, automation requirements, revenue model, and need for advanced analytics.

This guide breaks down the current ConvertKit pricing structure, including the free plan, Creator vs. Pro, subscriber-based costs, Commerce fees, annual billing, hidden expenses, competitors, and the situations where upgrading actually makes financial sense.


ConvertKit Pricing at a Glance

Here is the simplest way to understand the current structure.

Plan Starting Price Subscriber Limit Best For Main Advantage
Newsletter (Free) $0/month Up to 10,000 Beginners and small creators Generous free subscriber allowance
Creator $39/month Scales with subscribers Growing creators Automation and integrations
Pro $79/month Scales with subscribers Scaling businesses Advanced analytics, referrals and collaboration

Kit's pricing page currently displays the annual-billing equivalent of $33/month for Creator ($390/year) and $66/month for Pro ($790/year) at the 1,000-subscriber level. Monthly billing is higher at approximately $39 and $79 respectively.

Kit also offers a 14-day free trial with no credit card required, allowing potential customers to test paid functionality before committing.


What Is ConvertKit? And Why Is It Now Called Kit?

ConvertKit Pricing 2026: Plans, Costs, Hidden Fees & Which Plan Is Best?
ConvertKit rebranded as Kit, so you may see both names when researching the service.

The underlying product is the same creator-focused email marketing platform. Kit is designed around newsletters, audience growth, automation, digital products, paid subscriptions, recommendations, and creator monetization.

Unlike traditional email marketing platforms that primarily focus on sending promotional campaigns to contact databases, Kit positions itself as a broader platform for creators.

That makes it particularly relevant to:

  • Bloggers
  • Newsletter publishers
  • Podcasters
  • YouTubers
  • Course creators
  • Coaches
  • Authors
  • Freelancers
  • Digital-product sellers
  • Affiliate marketers
  • Personal brands

Kit also provides landing pages, forms, subscriber segmentation, email broadcasts, automation, integrations, and Commerce functionality.


Kit's Free Plan: Is ConvertKit Really Free?

Yes.

Kit's free Newsletter plan costs $0 per month and currently supports up to 10,000 active subscribers.

That is one of the most significant advantages of Kit's pricing model for beginners.

The free plan includes:

  • Up to 10,000 subscribers
  • Unlimited landing pages
  • Unlimited forms
  • Unlimited email broadcasts
  • Audience tagging
  • Audience segmentation
  • Digital products
  • Paid subscriptions
  • API access
  • Free Recommendations
  • Newsletter website functionality

Kit confirms that subscribers are counted based on unique, active subscribers.

The important limitation

The free plan is not simply the paid Creator plan with a $0 price tag.

Advanced automation features are restricted.

For example, Visual Automations and automated email sequences require a paid plan. This is an important distinction for creators who want sophisticated funnels.

So you could theoretically have several thousand subscribers without paying anything, but once you need sophisticated automation, you may need to upgrade.

Who should use the Free plan?

The free plan is ideal if you:

  • Are starting a newsletter
  • Are building your first email list
  • Mainly send broadcasts
  • Want to test whether email marketing works
  • Have limited revenue
  • Don't yet need complex funnels
  • Want to sell simple digital products

For a beginner, paying $39+ every month simply to maintain an email list may not make sense.

If your business is still validating its audience, the free plan can give you substantial room to grow.


ConvertKit Creator Plan

The Creator plan is where Kit becomes much more powerful for serious email marketing.

The current starting price is approximately $39/month for up to 1,000 subscribers on monthly billing, with annual billing reducing the effective monthly cost to approximately $33/month at that subscriber level.

The Creator plan includes everything in Free, plus important automation and marketing features.

Major Creator features

You get:

  • Unlimited Visual Automations
  • Unlimited email sequences
  • Email automation rules
  • A/B testing for subject lines
  • Subscriber tagging and segmentation
  • Apps and integrations
  • RSS campaigns
  • Polls
  • Removal of Kit branding
  • Custom domain functionality
  • 24/7 email and chat support
  • Additional creator-focused marketing functionality

Kit currently lists more than 100 direct app integrations on its pricing comparison.

Why automation matters

Suppose someone downloads your free SEO checklist.

Without automation, you might have to manually decide when to send:

  1. The download email
  2. A welcome email
  3. A helpful tutorial
  4. A product recommendation
  5. A follow-up offer

With Visual Automations, these steps can become an automated funnel.

That means your email system can continue working when you're:

  • Sleeping
  • Writing blog posts
  • Recording podcasts
  • Creating products
  • Working with clients
  • Taking a break

For a growing creator, that automation can be worth considerably more than the monthly subscription.


ConvertKit Creator vs. Creator Pro

This is one of the most important decisions when evaluating ConvertKit plans.

The Creator plan is designed around core email marketing and automation.

Pro adds more sophisticated analytics, collaboration, audience intelligence, referral growth, and testing.

Feature Creator Pro
Unlimited broadcasts Yes Yes
Unlimited landing pages/forms Yes Yes
Visual Automations Yes Yes
Email sequences Yes Yes
Integrations Yes Yes
Subject-line A/B testing Yes Yes
Advanced content A/B testing No Yes
Subscriber engagement scoring No Yes
Deliverability reporting No Yes
Insights dashboard No Yes
Facebook Custom Audiences No Yes
Newsletter referral system No Yes
Collaborative editing No Yes
Users 2 Unlimited
Priority support No Yes

Kit's current plan comparison confirms these differences.


ConvertKit Pro Plan

Kit's Pro plan is aimed at creators who are already operating at a larger scale.

The starting price is approximately $79/month for 1,000 subscribers, or around $66/month when billed annually. Kit currently lists $790/year at the 1,000-subscriber level.

The key question is whether the additional $40/month or so over Creator creates enough business value to justify itself.

For some creators, it does.

For others, it doesn't.

What Pro adds

1. Deliverability reporting

Deliverability becomes increasingly important as your list grows.

You don't simply want to know:

“How many people opened my email?”

You want to understand whether certain email providers, segments, or campaigns are underperforming.

Kit's Pro plan includes deliverability reporting that helps identify potential problems before they significantly affect your email revenue.

2. Subscriber engagement scoring

Pro can help identify highly engaged subscribers.

That can be useful for:

  • VIP offers
  • Sponsorship pitches
  • Product launches
  • Re-engagement campaigns
  • Audience segmentation
  • Identifying valuable customers

3. Newsletter referral system

Referral marketing can turn your existing subscribers into an audience-growth channel.

Kit includes a newsletter referral system with Pro, powered through SparkLoop. Kit states that the included SparkLoop plan has a stated value of $99/month.

4. Unlimited users

This is especially useful for businesses with multiple people managing email marketing.

Creator supports two users, while Pro provides unlimited users.

5. Advanced A/B testing

Creator provides subject-line testing.

Pro goes further with advanced A/B testing, including email content testing.

That distinction can matter when you're optimizing a mature newsletter.


ConvertKit Cost as Your Subscriber List Grows

Kit does not use a simple flat-rate model.

Your cost increases as your number of active subscribers increases.

This is important because the price you see when you first sign up isn't necessarily the price you'll pay a year later.

Current published pricing references show the following commonly used subscriber tiers. Because Kit can change pricing and the live calculator is the final authority, treat these figures as planning estimates and verify your exact tier before purchasing.

Active Subscribers Creator Monthly Creator Annual Equivalent Pro Monthly Pro Annual Equivalent
1,000 $39 ~$33 $79 ~$66
5,000 $89 ~$75 $139 ~$116
10,000 $139 ~$116 $189 ~$158
25,000 $199 ~$166 $279 ~$233
50,000* ~$379 ~$316 ~$519 ~$432
100,000+* ~$679 ~$566 ~$879 ~$732

*Kit's current pricing structure uses subscriber bands rather than necessarily having an exact 50,000 or 100,000 tier...

*Kit's current pricing structure uses subscriber bands rather than necessarily having an exact 50,000 or 100,000 tier. Current published tables commonly show approximately 55,000 and 105,000 subscriber bands, so the 50K and 100K figures above should be treated as planning benchmarks rather than quotes.

What this means financially

At 1,000 subscribers, Creator is relatively inexpensive.

At tens of thousands of subscribers, the monthly bill becomes a meaningful operating expense.

For example, a creator with roughly 25,000 subscribers could be paying around $199/month for Creator or $279/month for Pro under currently published pricing tables.

At that point, the question changes from:

“Can I afford Kit?”

to:

“How much revenue does my email list generate?”

That is a much better business question.


Monthly vs. Annual ConvertKit Pricing

Annual billing can significantly reduce your effective monthly cost.

At the 1,000-subscriber starting level, Kit currently advertises:

  • Creator: $39/month monthly vs. $390/year
  • Pro: $79/month monthly vs. $790/year

The annual pricing represents approximately two months free compared with paying monthly.

Creator example

Monthly:

$39 × 12 = $468

Annual:

$390

Potential annual saving:

$78

Pro example

Monthly:

$79 × 12 = $948

Annual:

$790

Potential annual saving:

$158

If you already know you will use Kit for a full year, annual billing can therefore make sense.

However, don't choose annual billing simply because it looks cheaper.

If you're still testing whether Kit fits your workflow, monthly billing provides more flexibility.


ConvertKit Hidden Fees: What Should You Watch For?

The phrase “hidden fees” can make email software sound more complicated than it actually is.

Kit's core subscription pricing is relatively straightforward: you pay according to active subscribers, rather than paying additional charges simply because you send more emails or create more tags and segments.

However, there are other costs associated with using certain features.

These are the expenses worth understanding.


1. Kit Commerce Transaction Fees

Kit lets creators sell digital products, subscriptions, and other offers directly through the platform.

Commerce is available even on the free plan.

For USD transactions, Kit currently states a 3.5% + $0.30 transaction fee.

For example, on a $100 sale:

3.5% of $100 = $3.50

Plus:

$0.30

Total:

$3.80

So you would receive approximately:

$96.20

before considering any other applicable financial, currency, tax, or bank-related costs.

Kit says fees can vary by currency and that its Commerce system is powered by Stripe.

This is one of the most important costs for digital-product sellers to calculate.


2. Paid Recommendations Fees

Kit also operates a Paid Recommendations ecosystem.

This is different from simply sending your own newsletters.

Kit's current pricing page lists a 23.5% fee for earnings generated through Paid Recommendations.

Therefore, creators should distinguish between:

  • Your Kit subscription
  • Commerce transaction fees
  • Paid Recommendations fees

These are separate economic considerations.


3. Custom Domain Costs

Kit allows you to connect a custom domain for branded landing pages and related assets.

The domain itself is generally something you purchase from a domain registrar.

In other words, don't confuse:

Kit's domain functionality

with:

the cost of owning a domain name.

You may already own a domain for your website, or you may need to purchase one separately.

Kit also provides a free Kit-hosted domain option, so purchasing a custom domain isn't necessarily required to get started.


4. Extra Team Members

Creator currently supports two users, while Pro supports unlimited users.

For a solo blogger, this distinction may not matter.

For an agency, media company, newsletter team, or growing business, it can matter considerably.

Before upgrading, determine how many people actually need account access.


5. Deliverability Isn't a Simple “Add-On”

One misconception is that you can simply pay Kit more money and automatically solve every deliverability problem.

That's not how email marketing works.

Deliverability depends on factors such as:

  • Sender reputation
  • Domain authentication
  • Subscriber engagement
  • Spam complaints
  • Bounce rates
  • List hygiene
  • Content quality
  • Sending behavior
  • Authentication standards
  • Provider-specific filtering

Pro's deliverability reporting can help you diagnose problems, but it doesn't guarantee inbox placement.

That distinction is important.


How Kit Charges for Subscribers

Kit states that billing is based on active subscribers.

The company describes its billing model as subscriber-centric rather than list-centric.

That means you should not think:

“I have 20,000 email addresses, therefore I automatically pay for 20,000.”

Instead, the relevant metric is the number of unique, active subscribers.

This creates a strong financial reason to maintain good list hygiene.

If thousands of people are inactive and no longer valuable to your business, carrying them unnecessarily can increase your software costs.


How to Save Money on ConvertKit

You don't necessarily need to spend less on email marketing by choosing a cheaper platform.

Sometimes the better strategy is to make your existing platform more efficient.

1. Use the Free Plan First

If you're under 10,000 subscribers and don't need advanced automation, there is little reason to rush into a paid plan.

Use the free plan to:

  • Build your audience
  • Test your newsletter
  • Create landing pages
  • Send broadcasts
  • Validate your content
  • Start monetizing

Then upgrade when the additional functionality has a measurable business purpose.


2. Choose Annual Billing When Your Revenue Is Stable

If you already know Kit works for you, annual billing can reduce your effective monthly cost.

At the 1,000-subscriber level, Kit currently advertises $390/year for Creator compared with $468 when paying $39 monthly, a $78 difference.


3. Remove Inactive Subscribers

This is one of the simplest ways to control subscriber-based software costs.

Review subscribers who:

  • Haven't opened emails for a long period
  • Never click
  • Never purchase
  • Never interact
  • Have become irrelevant to your niche

Consider running a re-engagement campaign before removing them.

A smaller, engaged list can be more valuable than a huge inactive database.


4. Don't Upgrade to Pro Automatically

Creator Pro is attractive because it contains many advanced features.

But that doesn't mean everyone needs it.

If you're a solo blogger with 2,000 subscribers who mainly sends weekly newsletters and uses basic automation, Pro may not produce enough incremental value to justify the additional cost.

Creator may be sufficient.


5. Calculate ROI Before Upgrading

Suppose upgrading costs an additional $40/month.

The question shouldn't be:

“Is Pro better?”

It should be:

“Can Pro reasonably generate more than $40 in additional monthly value?”

Maybe its referral system brings in additional subscribers.

Maybe better analytics help you identify a campaign that generates another $200 in sales.

Maybe team collaboration saves several hours every month.

If the financial benefit exceeds the incremental subscription cost, the upgrade becomes easier to justify.


Is ConvertKit Worth It?

For the right creator, yes.

But Kit isn't automatically the best choice for every business.

Its strongest advantage is the combination of:

Email + automation + audience growth + creator monetization.

The free plan is particularly compelling because it allows creators to maintain up to 10,000 subscribers without a monthly subscription fee.

The paid plans become more compelling when you need:

  • Automated funnels
  • Email sequences
  • Integrations
  • Advanced segmentation
  • Professional branding
  • Referral growth
  • Detailed analytics
  • Deliverability insights
  • Multiple team members

The biggest downside is that costs can become significant as your list gets larger.


ConvertKit Pricing vs. Mailchimp

Mailchimp is one of the most obvious alternatives.

However, the two platforms approach pricing and product design differently.

Mailchimp's current free offering is much more restrictive in terms of contacts than Kit's free Newsletter plan. Mailchimp's current pricing page advertises a free option for accounts with fewer than 250 contacts, while paid plans scale based on contact limits and features.

That creates a major difference for creators.

Factor Kit Mailchimp
Free audience size Up to 10,000 Under 250 contacts
Creator focus Strong General marketing
Visual automation Paid Creator+ Available depending on plan
Newsletter growth tools Strong Good
Digital products Native Commerce More ecosystem-dependent
Referral functionality Strong on Pro Different approach
Large-list economics Can become expensive Can also become expensive
Best suited for Creators/newsletters Broad marketing teams

Which is cheaper?

There isn't one universal answer.

For a brand-new creator, Kit can be dramatically cheaper because of its 10,000-subscriber free allowance.

For a business that needs sophisticated marketing campaigns, multiple channels, or broader CRM functionality, Mailchimp may provide a different value proposition.

The correct comparison is not simply the monthly subscription.

Compare:

price + required features + contacts + automation + revenue generated.


ConvertKit vs. ActiveCampaign

ActiveCampaign is generally more automation- and CRM-oriented.

Its current product includes marketing automation, segmentation, CRM functionality, ecommerce integrations, AI features, landing pages, and multiple marketing channels.

ActiveCampaign's current Starter offering begins at a paid level rather than offering a permanent free plan, although it provides a 14-day trial.

Choose Kit if:

  • You're primarily a creator
  • Your business revolves around newsletters
  • You sell digital products
  • You want creator-focused automation
  • You want a generous free starting point

Choose ActiveCampaign if:

  • You need CRM capabilities
  • You need sophisticated customer journeys
  • You operate a larger marketing operation
  • You need cross-channel automation
  • Your business requires deeper sales and customer-management functionality

Kit is simpler.

ActiveCampaign is broader.


ConvertKit vs. Beehiiv

Beehiiv has become a significant competitor for newsletter businesses.

Its current Launch plan is free up to 2,500 subscribers, with unlimited email sends. Its paid Scale plan starts around $49/month, while its current pricing page lists Scale at $43/month when billed annually and Max at $96/month on annual-equivalent pricing.

Beehiiv is especially strong for publishers focused heavily on newsletter growth and monetization.

Its current pricing highlights:

  • Unlimited email sends
  • Recommendation Network
  • Ad Network
  • Paid subscriptions
  • Digital products
  • Automations
  • Advanced analytics
  • Newsletter monetization

Beehiiv also states that it takes 0% of paid subscription revenue, with Stripe processing fees applying separately.

Kit may be better if:

You need:

  • Advanced creator automations
  • Digital-product selling
  • Creator-focused workflows
  • Sophisticated email funnels
  • A very generous free subscriber allowance

Beehiiv may be better if:

Your primary business is:

  • Newsletter publishing
  • Sponsorships
  • Paid subscriptions
  • Referral growth
  • Advertising
  • Media-style newsletter monetization

Which ConvertKit Plan Should You Choose?

Here's the practical decision guide.

Choose Free if you have:

0–10,000 subscribers

and you mainly need:

  • Forms
  • Landing pages
  • Broadcast emails
  • Basic segmentation
  • Newsletter publishing
  • Basic monetization

This is the easiest starting point.


Choose Creator if you:

  • Need automated email sequences
  • Want Visual Automations
  • Sell courses or digital products
  • Need integrations
  • Run lead-nurturing funnels
  • Want professional branding
  • Need more than basic newsletter functionality

For most serious solo creators, Creator is likely the sweet spot.


Choose Pro if you:

  • Have a larger revenue-generating audience
  • Need advanced analytics
  • Need deliverability reporting
  • Want subscriber engagement scoring
  • Want newsletter referrals
  • Need Facebook Custom Audiences
  • Have a team
  • Need collaborative editing
  • Want advanced A/B testing

Pro becomes easier to justify when your email list is already producing meaningful revenue.


A Simple ConvertKit ROI Calculation

Here's a practical way to determine whether your plan is financially sensible.

Imagine your monthly Kit bill is:

$139

Your newsletter generates:

$1,500/month

Your software represents:

$139 ÷ $1,500 × 100 = 9.27%

That means roughly 9.3% of newsletter revenue is being spent on the email platform.

Now imagine the same $139 platform helps generate $5,000/month.

Your software cost becomes:

$139 ÷ $5,000 × 100 = 2.78%

Suddenly, the subscription looks much more reasonable.

This is why evaluating ConvertKit pricing without considering revenue can be misleading.

The cheapest email platform isn't necessarily the cheapest business solution.


How to Think About Email Software ROI

A good email platform should ideally help you:

  1. Capture subscribers
  2. Deliver useful content
  3. Build trust
  4. Segment your audience
  5. Automate repetitive communication
  6. Sell products
  7. Increase customer lifetime value
  8. Reduce manual work
  9. Improve conversion rates
  10. Protect your relationship with your audience

If Kit costs $100/month but helps generate an additional $1,000/month, the software is economically attractive.

If it costs $300/month and produces no measurable improvement, the problem isn't necessarily Kit's price.

The problem may be the strategy.


ConvertKit Free Trial: What You Need to Know

Kit currently offers a 14-day free trial for its paid functionality and states that no credit card is required.

This is useful because you can test:

  • Automations
  • Sequences
  • Integrations
  • Advanced features
  • Your email workflow
  • Landing pages
  • Your overall publishing process

The free trial should not be confused with the permanent Free Newsletter plan.

The free plan can remain free under its subscriber limit.

The 14-day trial is designed to let you experience paid features.


Frequently Asked Questions

Is ConvertKit free?

Yes. ConvertKit, now called Kit, offers a free Newsletter plan for up to 10,000 subscribers. It includes unlimited broadcasts, landing pages, forms, segmentation, and selected monetization features.

How much does ConvertKit cost per month?

The current paid starting prices are approximately $39/month for Creator and $79/month for Pro at the 1,000-subscriber level. Annual billing lowers the effective cost to approximately $33 and $66 per month respectively.

Does ConvertKit have a free trial?

Yes. Kit offers a 14-day trial with no credit card required.

What is the difference between ConvertKit Creator and Creator Pro?

Creator provides the core automation, sequences, integrations, and email marketing tools. Pro adds advanced analytics, deliverability reporting, engagement scoring, referral functionality, unlimited users, collaborative editing, and advanced testing.

Does ConvertKit charge transaction fees?

Yes. Kit Commerce currently lists a USD transaction fee of 3.5% plus $0.30 per transaction. Fees can vary depending on currency and transaction circumstances.

Is ConvertKit worth it?

For creators who need email automation, audience segmentation, newsletters, digital-product sales, and creator-focused growth tools, Kit can be worth the cost. However, larger lists should compare the subscriber-based pricing with alternatives before committing.


Final Verdict: Which ConvertKit Plan Is Best?

The best ConvertKit plan depends on where your business is today—not where you hope it will be someday.

If you're just starting:

Choose Free.

You can build an audience of up to 10,000 subscribers without paying a monthly subscription, making it one of the most attractive entry points for creators.

If you're building a serious newsletter:

Choose Creator.

The automation, sequences, integrations, polls, branding removal, and support make it a practical upgrade for growing creators.

If your newsletter is already a business:

Consider Pro.

Advanced reporting, deliverability insights, engagement scoring, referrals, team collaboration, and advanced testing can become valuable when your list and revenue are large enough to benefit from them.

If you're managing a very large list:

Compare carefully.

Kit's creator-focused features can be excellent, but subscriber-based pricing becomes increasingly important at 25,000, 50,000, and 100,000+ subscribers.

At that stage, compare Kit with Beehiiv, Mailchimp, ActiveCampaign, and other platforms based on total annual cost and revenue impact, not just the advertised starting price.


The Bottom Line on ConvertKit Pricing

ConvertKit's biggest pricing advantage is obvious:

You can build a list of up to 10,000 subscribers on the free plan.

Its biggest potential disadvantage is equally important:

Once you move into larger paid subscriber tiers, your monthly software expense can become substantial.

The smartest approach is therefore not to ask:

“What is the cheapest ConvertKit plan?”

Instead, ask:

“Which plan gives me the tools I need to generate more value from my audience without paying for features I don't use?”

For beginners, that answer is usually Free.

For growing creators who need automation, it is usually Creator.

For established newsletters, teams, and businesses that can take advantage of advanced analytics, referrals, deliverability reporting, and collaboration, Pro can make sense.

And before committing to an annual subscription, check Kit's live pricing calculator because pricing is tied to active subscriber tiers and can change over time.

Welcome to Smart Income Guide Pro! 🚀 I’m passionate about helping beginners understand SEO, affiliate marketing, blogging, AI tools, and digital marketing.

Post a Comment

Thank you for your comment! Comments are reviewed before they are published to keep our community safe and spam-free
Post a Comment